We use cookies on this site to help provide the best possible online experience. By using this site you agree to our use of cookies.

Click Here to view our cookie policy and customize your cookie preferences.

Euromonitor Passport

Available to purchase until

Site licences for Passport, Euromonitor’s global market research database

Key Facts

Pursuant to Jisc’s Agreement with Euromonitor, and to Euromonitor’s privacy policy, Jisc is a data controller of personal information collected from users.

Benefits

  • Significant savings - pay a third of the price outside the agreement
  • Access to some content free of charge for early adoption
  • Additional discount for multiple product subscription

Important dates

Agreement start: 1 April 2019

Agreement end: 31 March 2022

Early Bird invoicing: 15 September annually

Standard invoicing: 1 January annually

Licence type

Site licence

Commitment Period

This Agreement is of 3 years duration. Institutions may join the agreement at any time and are committed to the end of the Agreement, unless they exercise the opt out clause by giving notice as indicated in the Terms and Conditions section.

Trial

A one time 30 day free trial available is available on application to Chest Help with your IP address range.

Eligible Institutions

Higher and Further Education and Research Councils in the United Kingdom, and to Universities and Colleges of Further Education in the Republic of Ireland.

Other organisations aligned with Jisc’s charitable objectives of supporting education, research bodies and the public sector may ask to participate in the Agreement. Chest will liaise with the Supplier about any such requests.

Background Information

Continuation of the popular Euromonitor agreement that has been in force for over 10 years.

Product Information

Supplier Details

Owner: Euromonitor International Ltd, registered in England and Wales (company number 1040587), 60‐61 Britton Street, London, EC1M 5UX

Product Description

Passport

Passport is a market research database providing detailed data and analysis on industries, economies, countries and consumers across 781 cities, 210 countries.​ In addition;

Core Countries - the database holds statistics and market analysis for 24 FMCG (fast moving consumer goods) industries across 100 core countries. The ones in orange have been added to the original 80 included in the last Agreement.

Africa and the Middle East Asia Pacific Australasia Latin America Western Europe
Algeria Azerbaijan Australia Argentina Austria
Cameroon China New Zealand Bolivia Belgium
Egypt Hong Kong, China Brazil Denmark
Israel India Eastern Europe Chile Finland
Kenya Indonesia Belarus Colombia France
Morocco Japan Bosnia-Herzegovina Costa Rica Germany
Nigeria Kazakhstan Bulgaria Dominican Republic Greece
Saudi Arabia Malaysia Croatia Ecuador Ireland
South Africa Pakistan Czech Republic Guatemala Italy
Tunisia Philippines Estonia Mexico Netherlands
United Arab Emirates Singapore Georgia Peru Norway
Angola South Korea Hungary Uruguay Portugal
Côte d’Ivoire Taiwan Latvia Venezuela Spain
Ethiopia Thailand Lithuania El Salvador Sweden
Ghana Uzbekistan Macedonia Honduras Switzerland
Tanzania Vietnam Poland Panama Turkey
Iraq Bangladesh Romania Paraguay United Kingdom
Jordan Cambodia Russia
Kuwait Laos Serbia North America
Lebanon Myanmar Slovakia Canada
Oman Sri Lanka Slovenia USA
Uganda Ukraine
Qatar

Industries - download the Category Level Detail pdf for the geographic coverage, categories and statistics for each industry

Other databases: Complementing Euromonitor Passport these in-depth databases and reports can be added to Passport or subscribed to as stand-alone products.

  • Passport: Cities
  • Passport: Industrial
  • Passport: Automotive
  • Passport: Nutrition 
  • Passport: Luxury
  • Passport: Ingredients
  • Passport: Ethical Labels
  • Passport: Sports
  • Industry Vertical (IV) - one or more complete Industry Vertical (IV) can be added to Passport or subscribed to as a stand-alone product.

Access and Identity Management Solution

OpenAthens Yes
IP Address range Yes
Shibboleth Yes
Username / Password No
EZProxy No
Referring URL Yes

Technical Function Specification

Technical Function

Standard

Compliance

Supplier Notes

Full text linking

OpenURL

No

Federated searching

Z39.50 protocol

No

Harvesting

SRW/SRU

Yes

OAI-PMH

No

RSS or Atom

Yes

Metadata standards

Dublin Core

No

MARC

No

PRISM

No

Months embargo period

N/A

Digital preservation

Lockss

No

Clockss

No

Portico

No

Usage statistics

COUNTER

No

Euromonitor provides
other usage stats 

SUSHI

No

Euromonitor provides
other usage stats

Accessibility

Web Content Accessibility Guidelines

No

Personalisation features

No

Service levels

No

The supplier confirms that throughout the term of the agreement the products will comply with the standards indicated.

Updates

Different types of content are updated at different intervals and timed throughout a 12 month period. There is annual data and reports that are updated on a rolling schedule. In addition there are industry reports that are updated weekly and monthly.

Alterations/Additions

All additions and new functionality will be incorporated at no additional charge

Service and Support

Trials

A one time 30 day free trial available is available on application to Chest Help with your IP address range. 

Login information

Passport website 

Technical Support

Support will be provided by Euromonitor via a single contract or a deputy at the institution. Euromonitor support can be contacted at:

  • Phone: 0207 251 8024
  • Fax: 0207 608 3149 
  • Email: Passport.Support@Euromonitor.com
  • Address:

60-61 Britton Street
London
EC1M 5UX

Product Documentation

Comprehensive help files are included in the online service.

Copying of hardcopy and electronic documentation is permitted.  

Training and Training Materials

Each subscriber is assigned a personal account manager who can deliver online trainings to all authorised users. In addition there are ‘how-to’ videos located in the database than illustrate how to effectively use the system. Euromonitor also provides ‘how-to’ and ‘quick-start’ guides in Power Point and PDF format.

FAQs

About the Euromonitor Passport Agreement

Early subscribers may terminate their Licence early and opt-out of further payment by giving notice on or before 15 September annually, early termination to take effect on the following 31 March. Standard subscribers may terminate their Licence early and opt-out of further payment by giving notice on or before 1st January annually, early termination to take effect on the following 31 March. If you are in doubt as to whether you are an Early adopter or Standard subscriber please ask help@chest.ac.uk.

Terms and Conditions

The Chest Order, together with the Licence Terms and Conditions, and any exceptions listed below, create a legally binding contract between your institution, organisation or company and the Licensor. Therefore please read the terms and conditions carefully and only submit a Chest Order if its terms and conditions are acceptable to your institution, organisation or company and you have the authority to make the financial commitment shown.

Licence

This Site licence is subject to the terms and conditions for the Standard Chest Licence for Online Resources with amendments shown at the bottom of this screen.

Payment terms

On receipt of a completed Order, and a Purchase Order (if required) Institutions will be invoiced for the Agreement Year in which the Licence is signed. In subsequent years, Institutions will be invoiced three months in advance of the anniversary date of their option, so: Early Adopters will be billed on 15 September 2019 and 2020 Standard Subscribers will be billed on 1 January 2020 and 2021 

Chest is an Enterprise of Jisc. All Purchase orders must be made out to Jisc, 4 Portwall Lane, Bristol, BS1 6NB to cover all charges plus VAT.

All terms contained in a PO are expressly rejected and do not form part of the Licence or vary the Licence terms in any way.

Please send purchase orders and any other files relating to your Chest order by email to help@chest.ac.uk or by mail to Chest (a Jisc Enterprise), 4 Portwall Lane, Bristol, BS1 6NB. Payments are due within thirty days of invoice date; recipients of late payments are entitled to interest in accordance with UK statutory provisions.

Data Protection

The following Data Protection clause applies to each Licence Agreement:

  1. In this clause, “Data Protection Laws” means the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 2018 and any other applicable laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data as amended, replaced or updated from time to time, and “Controller”, “Personal Data” and “Process” (and cognate terms) shall have the meaning given to them (and equivalent expressions) in Data Protection Laws.
  2. The Parties acknowledge and agree that:
    1. the Licensor may receive (a) unique identifiers, internet protocol addresses and other Personal Data from the Licensee relating to Secure Access; and (b) Personal Data directly from Authorised Users via the Licensed Materials, in each case, as described in Euromonitor’s privacy notice located at https://www.euromonitor.com/privacy-policy (as may be amended by Euromonitor from time to time) (together, “Passport Personal Data”);
    2. the Licensor is a separate and independent Controller of the Passport Personal Data and determines the purpose and means of Processing of that data (including the selection of the types of Personal Data for collection);
    3. each Party may receive and Process Personal Data relating to the personnel of the other Party and its contractors in connection with the receiving Party’s administration and management of the Licence Agreement. The Parties further acknowledge and agree that each Party shall Process the Personal Data it receives as a separate and independent Controller and the disclosing Party shall, at the receiving Party’s reasonable request, provide to the relevant personnel any privacy notice (or hyperlink to such notice) provided by the receiving Party from time to time as required by the receiving Party to comply with its obligations under Data Protection Laws.
  3. Each Party shall be responsible for complying with its obligations as a Controller under Data Protection Laws. Each Party shall ensure that any Personal Data disclosed to the other Party is lawfully disclosed and transferred and does not cause the receiving Party to breach any Data Protection Laws.
  4. Each Party shall only retain the Personal Data it receives from the other in accordance with its then current privacy notice or as otherwise permitted or required by Data Protection Laws.
  5. Each Party shall, at the other Party’s reasonable request, provide co-operation and assistance in relation to the other Party’s obligations under Data Protection Laws.
  6. To the extent any disclosure of Personal Data by a Party to the other results in a transfer of that data outside the United Kingdom and the European Economic Area, the Parties shall enter into such agreements and/or put in place additional measures as are reasonably necessary (but commercially prudent) to ensure such transfers comply with Data Protection Laws.

Licence extensions

There are two options to extend site licences for Education Purposes. Annex A of the Terms and Conditions for the Standard Chest Licence for Online Resources refers:

1. Across partner institutions, domestic or international. Fees are calculated as a % of the site licence fee depending on the aggregated student FTEs numbers at all partner institutions.

No. of Users % of Fee
1 – 499 10%
500 – 999 20%
1,000 – 1,999 30%
2,000 – 2,999 40%
3,000 + 50%

2. Across across wholly owned and/or operated campuses outwith the UK and the Republic of Ireland. Fees are calculated as a % of the site licence fee depending on the aggregated student FTEs numbers.

No. of Users % of Fee
1 – 999 FOC
1,000 – 1,499 10%
1,500 – 1,999 20%
2,000 – 2,999 30%
3,000 – 3,999 40%
4,000 + 50%

What are institutions and library services allowed to do?

Keep a local cached copy for Educational Purposes

No

Incorporation of parts of the Licensed Material

Yes

Deposit learning and teaching objects in repositories

Yes

Interlibrary loan

No

Who can use the resource?

User

On site

Remote access

Students

Yes

Yes

Staff

Yes

Yes

Walk-in users

No

No

Alumni members

No

No

What can authorised users do?

The resources can be used for Educational Purposes – defined as:

        • education
        • teaching
        • distance learning
        • private study
        • academic research
        • administration and management of the Licensee’s educational or research operations

Exclusions:

        • The resources may not be used for anything other than Educational Purposes.
        • Downloading of large amounts of material by authorised users that might be considered ‘systematic’.

Termination Clauses

The Fee for early termination in accordance with clause 10.4 of the Terms and Conditions for the Standard Chest Licence for Online Resources is nil.

The Fee for retention rights upon termination in accordance with clause 10.5 of the Terms and Conditions for the Standard Chest Licence for Online Resources is nil.

Early subscribers may terminate their Licence early and opt-out of further payment by giving notice on or before 15 September annually, early termination to take effect on the following 31 March.

Standard subscribers may terminate their Licence early and opt-out of further payment by giving notice on or before 1 January annually, early termination to take effect on the following 31 March

If you are in doubt as to whether you are an Early Adopter or Standard Subscriber please ask help@chest.ac.uk

It is the intention of Eduserv and Euromonitor to renew this Agreement. If the Agreement is renewed or extended, then new conditions may apply. If the Agreement is not renewed, then any extension is a matter between institutions and Euromonitor.

Personal Licences

Personal licences are not available.

Exceptions to the Terms and Conditions

For the purposes of this Licence Agreement:

Clauses 1.1(a)(iii) and 1.1(a)(iv) are deleted and replaced by a new clause 1.1(a)(iii) which reads: For the avoidance of doubt, alumni (unless the licensee has access to Research Monitor for Alumni free-of-charge until 31 March 2020) and walk-in users are not Authorised Users.

Clause 2.2(m) is deleted. Inter-library loan is not allowed.

Clause 6.1 (Usage Data) is deleted and replaced by the following: Each Party shall use its reasonable endeavours to provide, within a reasonable period following the other Party’s written request, anonymised usage reports relating to Authorised Users’ use of the Licensed Materials, provided that such requests are limited to one request per 3 month period (except where the reports are requested in connection with a breach of this Licence Agreement, in which case no such limit shall apply).

Clause 10.4 of the Terms and Conditions for the Standard Chest Licence for Online Resources is amended by the replacement of the words “not less than sixty days’ prior written notice” with the words “not less than ninety days’ prior written notice”. See Termination Clauses above for details of dates.

Products and Pricing

This content is restricted to logged in members.

Please register or login to view.

Related Agreements

Join our mailing list for the latest news, event information and resources